NTSB Identification: CEN11CA362
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 11, 2011 in Dowagiac, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/2011
Aircraft: BEECH B24R, registration: N9321S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While demonstrating a power-off spot landing to a student, the certified flight instructor (CFI) recognized that the airplane would not make it to the 1,000 foot runway markings he was aiming for, but felt that he would make it to the runway. He allowed the airplane to get too low on the approach at too slow an airspeed. When the airplane was about 30 feet from the runway end at 10 feet above the ground, he began to add engine power, but the airplane stalled and impacted the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and left landing gear. The CFI reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's failure to maintain an appropriate glide path and airspeed during the landing approach, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months