NTSB Identification: ERA11CA319
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 31, 2011 in Concord, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2011
Aircraft: AERO AT SP ZOO AT-4 LSA, registration: N709PR
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing of the student pilot's first solo cross country flight, the airplane bounced and began to drift to the left of the runway centerline. The student attempted unsuccessfully to correct the drift, and consequently performed a go-around. Images of the student pilot's go-around were captured by a security camera on the airport. Review of the captured images revealed that during the go-around, the airplane rolled and turned to the left, while simultaneously pitching up into a nose-high attitude. The airplane then pitched nose down while continuing to roll and turn left, before moving out of view of the security camera. A postaccident examination of the accident site revealed, that after moving out of view of the security camera, the airplane impacted the ground, 180 degrees off the runway heading, and nosed over. Examination of the airplane revealed that it had incurred substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and engine firewall. No preimpact malfunctions of the airplane or engine were discovered.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's loss of aircraft control during a go-around maneuver following a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months