NTSB Identification: CEN11LA361
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 22, 2011 in Colorado Springs, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/17/2011
Aircraft: FLOURNOY MARTIN R FLOURNOY MR S1S, registration: N457CF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he made a normal touchdown, but during the rollout the airplane began to yaw to the left. He attempted to correct his loss of directional control by applying full right rudder and right brake. Despite his efforts to straighten the airplane's path, the airplane began to bounce/skip to the side and subsequently ground looped. During the impact sequence, the lower right wing tip, aileron and aft section of the fuselage sustained substantial damage. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the tailwheel spring attach bolt had pulled through the fuselage structure where it was mounted. The bolt was intact and there was no obvious damage to the threads. It could not be determined why the bolt separated prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s loss of directional control during the landing rollout due to failure of the tailwheel assembly for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months