NTSB Identification: ENG11RA030
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Emirates Airlines
Incident occurred Saturday, March 05, 2011 in Moscow, Russia
Aircraft: BOEING 777, registration:
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On March 5, 2011, the crew of Emirates Airlines Flight 132, a B777-200ER (A6-EMH), powered by 2 Rolls Royce Trent 892 Turbofan Engines, reported a loud noise on takeoff from the No. 2 Engine area, while departing Moscow Domodedovo Airport (DME). The crew via air traffic control requested that a runway inspection be carried out and a reply was received that no debris had been found. Whilst the crew observed no abnormal engine parameters the Operator’s maintenance control centre (MCC) was consulted, via sat-phone . After the downlink of further information, the MCC confirmed the flight control indications also appeared normal and the flight continued to Dubai International Airport (DXB) where a successful landing was made.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months