NTSB Identification: ANC11CA040
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 28, 2011 in Chickaloon, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N89424
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed from a short, rough field. He said he elected to depart with a tailwind due to the slope of the takeoff area. About 100 feet above the ground, the airplane encountered a stronger tailwind, and stopped climbing. The pilot did not turn away from the rising terrain because he thought the airplane would stall. The airplane was unable to out-climb the rising terrain, and impacted trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to take off downwind from unsuitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months