NTSB Identification: ENG11WA031
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of SAUDI ARABIAN AIRLINES CORP
Incident occurred Thursday, May 05, 2011 in Lahore, Pakistan
Aircraft: BOEING 747, registration: HZ-AIR
Injuries: 18 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On May 5, 2011, at 16:20 UTC, a Saudi Arabian Airlines Boeing 747-300 airplane, registration HZ-AIR, that was equipped with Rolls-Royce RB211-524 engines, had the No. 4 engine make an uncommanded increase to full power as the crew started to advance the throttles to taxi for takeoff at Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE), Lahore, Pakistan. The flight crew shut down the engine by placing the No. 4 engine's fuel switch to cut off. The airplane returned to the ramp without further incident
Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months