NTSB Identification: ENG11WA029
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 129: Foreign operation of Korean Airlines
Incident occurred Thursday, May 26, 2011 in Seoul, Korea, Korea, Republic Of
Aircraft: AIRBUS A330, registration: HL7553
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 26, 2011 the crew of a Korean Air A330-300, registration number HL7553, while climbing through 11,500 feet altitude, reported that they heard a loud bang from the number 2 engine followed by a high vibration increase. Approximately 2 minutes later, the engine exhaust gas temperature of the Pratt & Whitney PW4168A increased to above 705 degrees and a 'stall' and fire warning were noted.

Full narrative available

Index for May2011 | Index of months