NTSB Identification: CEN11FA358
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 28, 2011 in Bryan, TX
Aircraft: ROCKWELL 112, registration: N1041J
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On May 28, 2011, about 2044 central daylight time, a Rockwell 112, single engine airplane, N1041J, was substantially damaged when it impacted an unoccupied car in a parking lot at Bryan, Texas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a flight plan had not been filed for the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The flight had originated from the Spinks Airport (FWS), Fort Worth, Texas, at about 1925 for an intended flight to the Galveston Airport (GLS), Galveston, Texas.

Radar data showed the airplane was in cruise flight at about 9,500 feet on a course from FWS to GLS. About 10 miles from the Easterwood Field Airport (CLL), College Station, Texas, the pilot contacted the CLL tower controller and said he was proceeding to CLL for a refueling stop. About one minute later the pilot advised he was at minimum fuel and later said he had visually acquired the airport, but he was losing engine power. About three miles from the airport the pilot advised he would not be able to make it to the runway.

The airplane struck terrain and an unoccupied automobile in the parking lot of an apartment complex coming to rest upright 47 feet from the initial impact point. No persons on the ground were injured. The initial call to 9-1-1 emergency was made at 2045 and first responders arrived quickly after that.

At 2053, the automated weather observing system at CLL, reported winds from 170 degrees at 13 knots, visibility of 10 miles, clear of clouds, temperature 29 degrees Celsius, dew point 21 degrees Celsius, with an altimeter setting of 29.71 inches of Mercury. Data from the U. S. Naval Observatory shows that sunset occurred at 2021 and the end of civil twilight occurred at 2048.

Index for May2011 | Index of months