NTSB Identification: ANC11LA038
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 27, 2011 in Wasilla, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA P206C, registration: N8665Z
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff the airplane, which was taking off for a parachute jump, collided with trees lining the side of the grass runway. The pilot said that a previous flight that day had been uneventful. During the accident takeoff he said he heard a "pop" at rotation and the airplane pulled to the left. He corrected with rudder and aileron, and the airplane drifted right. The right wing struck trees on the right side of the runway and the airplane veered off the runway to the right. The left wing impacted another group of trees and the left main landing wheel separated from the airplane after striking a tree. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. A postaccident examination of the airplane showed no mechanical anomalies that would have contributed to a loss of directional control during takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff from an unpaved airstrip, resulting in a collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months