NTSB Identification: DCA11WA063
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of El Al
Accident occurred Monday, May 23, 2011 in Tel Aviv, Israel
Aircraft: BOEING 777, registration: 4X-ECD
Injuries: 283 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 23, 2011 at 0230 local time, a Boeing 777-800, registration 4X-ECD, operated by El Al airlines, after takeoff on a regular scheduled passenger flight from Tel Aviv to Newark, returned to Tel Aviv Ben Gurion airport after the left main landing gear failed to retract. Prior to landing, the airplane dumped fuel and a in-flight confirmation of landing gear extension was performed by an Israeli F16. The flight landed without incident and there were no injuries.

Upon inspection of the landing gear that failed to retract, a structural failure in the upper portion of the left main landing gear where it enters the forward trunnion was noted. The failed part was removed from the airplane for futher examination.

The investigation is being conducted by the State of Israel, Ministry of Transport. The NTSB has appointed an Accredited Representative to assist the investigation under the provisions of ICAO Annex 13 as the State of Manufacture and Design of the airplane and engines.

All requests for information should be directed to:

State of Israel
Ministry of Transport
PO Box 120
Ben Gurion Airport
Tel Aviv, Israel

Index for May2011 | Index of months