NTSB Identification: ERA11CA315
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 21, 2011 in Cambridge, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2011
Aircraft: MORRISEY 2150A, registration: N5122V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he landed on a soft, turf runway. During the landing roll, the airplane veered to the right and struck a tree. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. A postaccident examination of the airplane did not disclose any evidence of a mechanical malfunction. The pilot stated that the recent rains had made the turf runway soft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control during landing on a soft, turf runway. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months