NTSB Identification: WPR11CA237
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 26, 2011 in Sedona, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N7792P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to entering the traffic pattern with the intention to land on runway 21, the pilot contacted the pilot of another airplane that had just landed to inquire about the wind conditions. The pilot that previously landed reported the wind was “a little squirrelly but not bad.” The pilot elected to continue his entry into the traffic pattern and made an uneventful landing. During the landing roll, the airplane veered to the left and exited the runway colliding with a tree and substantially damaging the left wing. At the time of the accident, the airport was reporting the wind as variable from 140 degrees to 200 degrees at 13 knots, gusting 32 knots. According to the pilot operating handbook, the maximum demonstrated crosswind component of the airplane was 17 knots. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on the landing roll out. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to attempt a landing in crosswind conditions that exceeded the maximum demonstrated capability of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months