NTSB Identification: ANC11CA036
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 26, 2011 in Palmer, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2011
Aircraft: PIPER J5A, registration: N2364
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo student pilot initiated a go-around on his first landing attempt due to low level turbulence associated with wind coming over nearby trees. He elected to land beyond the trees on his next attempt, but about 5 feet above the runway, the airplane turned sharply to the right, descended and impacted the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot said there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane, and that he should have selected another airport where the wind was not a factor.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months