NTSB Identification: ERA11CA313
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 20, 2011 in Greenville, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N68844
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during takeoff, he observed the passenger seatbelt wedged in the right side door and dangling outside the airplane. As he reached to open the door to move the seatbelt inside the cabin, the airplane impacted the runway resulting in substantial damage to the tail section.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of control during takeoff after he reached to secure a seatbelt that was wedged in the passenger door. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months