NTSB Identification: ERA11WA310
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Monday, May 16, 2011 in Sao Pedro, Brazil
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200, registration: PT-IFS
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On May 16, 2011, about 0130 universal coordinated time, a Piper PA-34-200, Brazilian registration PT-IFS, was destroyed when it impacted hilly terrain under unknown circumstances near Sao Pedro, Sao Paulo, Brazil. The Brazilian certificated pilot and three passengers were fatally injured. The local training flight departed Piracicaba Airport (SPDW), Piracicaba, Brazil about 2300 UTC.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months