NTSB Identification: ERA11CA311
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 17, 2011 in Taccoa, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2011
Aircraft: SOUTHERN AIRMOTIVE CORP. SAC, registration: N1150
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was landing the experimental tailwheel airplane after flying around the traffic pattern. He stated that he applied rudder to compensate for crosswind gusts on final approach, about 15 feet above the runway. As the airplane touched down, it started to drift toward the right side of the runway. The pilot attempted to correct with left rudder then decided to abort the landing; however, the airplane continued through a grassy area and impacted the side of a hangar causing substantial damage to both wings. Examination of the airplane did not reveal evidence of pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions during landing, resulting in a runway excursion and collision with a hangar. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months