NTSB Identification: CEN11CA354
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 21, 2011 in Albuqurque, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: HENRY SLOSING Lanceair, registration: N79BC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had just touched down with a 12-knot crosswind when the wind suddenly gusted to 36 knots and pushed the airplane off the runway. The pilot stated that he attempted to fly out of the condition by adding power, and the airplane became airborne about three times; however, the landing gear became side-loaded and the right gear collapsed. The left wing also contacted the ground and sustained a two foot-wide gouge in the leading edge. The sudden wind shift/gust was confirmed by the tower air traffic controller and approximately one hour later the airport's automated weather observation system reported the wind shifted to 240 degrees and increased to 21 knots gusting to 28 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s loss of directional control while landing in gusty conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months