NTSB Identification: ERA11CA309
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 21, 2011 in Greene, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2011
Aircraft: BEECH A23, registration: N3548R
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while attempting to land in heavy rain and with low visibility, the airplane collided with trees to the right side of the runway before descending and impacting the runway. The collision damaged the left wing, collapsed the landing gear, and substantially damaged the engine firewall. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane prior to the accident. Although the nearest weather observation facility reported no precipitation and 10-mile visibility, it was located 28 miles from the accident location.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to continue a visual approach with low visibility and in heavy rain and his subsequent failure to maintain clearance from trees. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months