NTSB Identification: CEN11FA346
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 22, 2011 in Erie, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2012
Aircraft: HANSEN IB C CASSUTT III M, registration: N420FH
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the initial takeoff on the airplane's maiden flight, witnesses observed the airplane climb to about 300 feet above ground level, turn left, descend and impact the ground. A postaccident examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any anomalies. An autopsy revealed that that the pilot's left anterior descending artery had up to 70-percent stenosis with 100-percent stenosis in many of the branches. With a lack of control-type injuries to the pilot's extremities, the medical examiner concluded that it was possible that the pilot experienced a sudden cardiac death shortly after takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's incapacitation due to a cardiac event. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months