NTSB Identification: WPR11CA231
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 22, 2011 in Sparks, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2011
Aircraft: LET L 33 SOLO, registration: N278BA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after an uneventful cross-country flight he returned to the airport to land with a 5- to 7-knot headwind down the runway. A witness stated that during the landing flare, at a height of approximately 5 feet, the pilot appeared to be at a high angle of attack. Subsequently, the airplane appeared to stall and land hard on the runway, substantially damaging both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months