NTSB Identification: CEN11CA353
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 12, 2011 in Guymon, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2011
Aircraft: HAWKER BEECHCRAFT CORP G36, registration: N224RG
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that as he flared the airplane, a wind gust pushed the airplane to the right side of the runway. He attempted to perform a go-around, but the right gear door struck an airfield sign. Substantial damage was sustained to the fuselage, empennage, vertical stabilizer, and elevators. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control while landing in gusty, crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months