NTSB Identification: CEN11LA352
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 21, 2011 in Athens, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/2011
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER 100-180, registration: N4016X
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he flew a stable approach and as he flared the airplane, a wind gust raised the nose and slowed the airplane. He added engine power, but the airplane descended and impacted the runway. The right main landing gear collapsed and the airplane skidded off the right side of the runway resulting in a collapsed nose gear and a propeller strike. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies, and substantial damage was noted to the firewall and fuselage. Witnesses reported that the airplane was on a high, steep, and fast approach before the landing flare and touchdown occurred near mid-field. The airplane appeared to "balloon" during the flare and stall prior to impact with the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed in the flare which resulted in a stall and a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months