NTSB Identification: CEN11CA351
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 20, 2011 in Lansing, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2011
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER R22 BETA, registration: N7197Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that it was his first solo helicopter flight. He performed two takeoffs and landings with his flight instructor on board, and then the instructor got out of the helicopter. The student pilot took off, flew a normal traffic pattern, and made a successful full-stop landing. He taxied off the runway and set the helicopter back down on the taxiway. He lifted off the ground again into a hover and started to taxi to the ramp where the instructor was located. The instructor observed the student pilot lose control of the helicopter as he was doing a pedal turn to the left. The helicopter did a “massive yaw, pitch, and roll.” It hit the ground on its aft skids, bending the aft skid tube. It bounced up, rolled left in a nose-high attitude, and the tail rotor struck the ground. The operator reported that there was no mechanical malfunction with or failure of the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s failure to maintain control of the helicopter while hovering. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months