NTSB Identification: CEN11LA350
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 20, 2011 in Frederick, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-160, registration: N8957D
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.About 20 minutes after the private pilot and his passenger departed on a local flight, the pilot noticed his feet were getting hot. He thought it might have been the cabin heat, but the heat grew more intense, and the cockpit began to fill with a gray/bluish-colored smoke. The pilot then observed black smoke and flames near his left foot. The pilot made a forced landing to a muddy field where he and his passenger were able to exit the airplane before it was rapidly consumed by fire. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the entire fuselage, tail section, right wing, and the inboard section of the left wing were consumed by fire. The engine compartment also sustained extensive fire damage. The origin of the fire could not be determined due to the extensive damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight fire for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months