NTSB Identification: ANC11CA035
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 19, 2011 in Coldfoot, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18A, registration: N9279D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During taxi, after an off-airport landing, the pilot stated that a wind gust caught the airplane from behind which resulted in the airplane nosing over and sustaining substantial damage to the right wing lift struts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while taxiing in gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months