NTSB Identification: CEN11LA348
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 21, 2011 in Cypress, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2013
Aircraft: PIPER J3C, registration: N55754
Injuries: 2 Minor.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

According to the pilot, the airplane stopped climbing during the initial climb, and began losing power. The pilot made an off-airport forced landing in a large yard behind a residence. During the landing roll, the airplane struck a fence and several trees, and came to rest upright. No preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were found that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot did not report using carburetor heat after engine start, during taxi, or during takeoff. According to a carburetor icing probability chart, an airplane operating in the ambient conditions at the time of the accident could expect a serious risk of carburetor icing while at glide power and a risk of icing at cruise power. Engine operations at low power settings during ground operations are similar to that of operations at glide power, making it likely the carburetor built up icing prior to takeoff. The airplane’s engine most likely experienced carburetor icing which resulted in the loss of engine power.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The loss of engine power due to carburetor ice.

Full narrative available

Index for May2011 | Index of months