NTSB Identification: WPR11CA229
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 18, 2011 in Kahlotus, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2011
Aircraft: ROCKWELL INTERNATIONAL S-2R, registration: N4996X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he attempted to take off with a strong crosswind. During the takeoff sequence, the airplane veered off the airstrip onto soft dirt and subsequently nosed over. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months