NTSB Identification: ANC11CA034
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 18, 2011 in Kenai, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 180J, registration: N9951N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during landing the airplane ground looped to the right, striking the left wing on the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, resulting in a ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months