NTSB Identification: ERA11CA303
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 01, 2011 in Moultonboro, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7EC-703, registration: N61980
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, during the landing rollout, a strong wind gust caused him to lose directional control of the airplane. The airplane veered off of the runway and collided with trees. During the accident sequence, the airplane incurred substantial damage to the wing spars. A witness at the airport confirmed the weather anomaly at the time of the accident. The nearest airport's weather observation system reported at the time of the accident that the wind was light and variable.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s loss of directional control during the landing rollout, which resulted in a collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months