NTSB Identification: OPS11IA552A
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier (D.B.A. ExpressJet)
Incident occurred Monday, May 16, 2011 in CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/07/2012
Aircraft: EMBRAER EMB-145LR, registration: N15574
Injuries: 63 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.

A near-midair collision occurred between a Bombardier CRJ2 landing on runway 9R and an Embraer ERJ-145 regional jet departing from runway 32L. The CRJ2 passed 480 feet behind and 275 feet above the ERJ-145. According to the tower air traffic controller responsible for operations on runway 32L, he scanned the final approach course for runway 9R to look for conflicting traffic and saw the approaching CRJ2. However, he then forgot about the arrival and cleared the ERJ-145 for takeoff. The controller was unable to provide any explanation for the lapse. The airport was not equipped with automated assistance for detecting conflicts between departures and arrivals on crossing runways such as these.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:

The air traffic controller’s failure to adhere to runway separation requirements and his issuance of an improper takeoff clearance. Contributing to the incident was the controller's failure to recall that there was an arrival inbound to a crossing runway.

Full narrative available

Index for May2011 | Index of months