NTSB Identification: CEN11CA342
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 17, 2011 in Spicewood, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2011
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8, registration: XB-11Y
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he and a passenger departed on a flight to practice touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. He took off mid-field with a tailwind, and during the take off roll, he noticed that the engine was not producing enough power. He continued the take off and soon thereafter, the airplane stalled and collided with trees at the end of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to each wing, the fuselage, and the right elevator. The pilot said the engine was running at the time of impact and there were no mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during takeoff which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months