NTSB Identification: CEN11CA344
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 17, 2011 in Carbondale, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6238P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that the student pilot had failed the Private Pilot check ride the previous week and that the accident flight was a flight review for the student. The student pilot performed a go-around on the first landing attempt because the airplane was too high on the final landing approach. On the final leg during the second approach, the airplane was on the proper glideslope and at the appropriate airspeed. The airplane was left of centerline and about 5 feet above the runway when the student pilot initiated the flare. The CFI reported that the student pilot suddenly relinquished the flight controls without warning, and the CFI attempted to salvage the landing. The student pilot reported that he relinquished the controls to the CFI and stated, “Your controls.” The right wing tip contacted the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to two ribs in the outboard section of the wing. The CFI did not recognize that the wing tip struck the runway, so the flight returned to the departure airport. The damage to the wing was discovered during the postflight inspection of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's relinquishing of the flight controls during the landing flare and the flight instructor's delay in taking remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months