NTSB Identification: CEN11CA343
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 13, 2011 in Greenfield, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/2011
Aircraft: MOONEY M20J, registration: N10143
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was taxiing to the ramp after landing when he heard ground controllers instruct another airplane to hold short to allow his airplane to pass. The pilot stated that he moved to the right for more clearance between the other airplane and his. The right wingtip of the airplane struck a remote communications cart that was placed at the edge of the taxiway. The accident airplane suffered substantial damage to the right wing. The outboard 2 to 3 feet of the leading edge of the right wing was crushed rearward causing damage to the wing skin, ribs, and spar. After the accident, the remote communications cart was moved farther from the edge of the taxiway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from a communications cart while taxiing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months