NTSB Identification: ANC11CA032
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 17, 2011 in Talkeetna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N125KT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot was practicing stop-and-go takeoffs and landings in a tailwheel-equipped airplane with the commercial air taxi operator's chief pilot aboard. She said during the first landing, as the tailwheel touched the runway, the airplane veered sharply to the right. The airplane exited the runway to the right against the application of full left rudder. As the airplane departed the runway surface, the commercial pilot relinquished control to the company chief pilot in the right seat. During the runway excursion, the right wing came up, and the left wing struck the ground, substantially damaging the left wing. An examination of the tailwheel assembly revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months