NTSB Identification: WPR11CA224
14 CFR Part 91 Subpart K: Fractional
Accident occurred Monday, May 16, 2011 in Mammoth, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2011
Aircraft: MAULE M7, registration: N1048T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after a normal landing onto a dirt road, which was covered with loose dirt and gravel, the airplane's right wing collided with a tree. The airplane rotated to the right approximately 20 degrees and began skidding sideways. He attempted to correct with rudder and brakes but the airplane exited the road and subsequently nosed over. According to the pilot, clear skies and a light breeze prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months