NTSB Identification: CEN11LA339
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 16, 2011 in Victoria, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/07/2012
Aircraft: MD HELICOPTER 369E, registration: N4278T
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after departure, the pilot observed the engine-out caution light and received an audible alarm. The pilot then saw the automatic re-ignition light illuminate. Since the engine appeared to be operating at a reduced power setting, the pilot elected to perform a run-on landing. During the landing, the helicopter encountered a ditch, and the tail rotor struck the ground. A postaccident examination of the helicopter found that the fuel control governor limit switch, located on the pilot's collective, was set near the minimum limit (low power setting). No other anomalies were found with the airframe. The engine was removed and run on a testing system with no defects noted. According to the helicopter manufacturer, the warnings and power reduction that the pilot observed were consistent with the position of the limit switch as found. Therefore, it is likely that the reduction in engine power resulted from the improper setting of the governor limit switch.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to ensure that the governor limit switch was properly set, which resulted in reduced engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months