NTSB Identification: CEN11CA336
14 CFR Part 103: Ultralight
Accident occurred Saturday, May 14, 2011 in Scott, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2011
Aircraft: REED RODERICK KB3 GYROPLANE, registration: None
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot he was taking off from a private grass strip with a tailwind. Approximately half way down the runway the gyroplane became airborne. He looked down to check his engine instruments, and when he looked back up he was approaching the end of the runway and a fence line. He was unable to maneuver over the fence and the gyroplane impacted the top of the fence line. The gyroplane's fuselage was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. He said he was aware of the tailwind conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's poor decision to takeoff with a tailwind which resulted in a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months