NTSB Identification: ERA11LA298
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, May 13, 2011 in Greenwood, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/17/2012
Aircraft: THRUSH AIRCRAFT INC S2R-T660, registration: N660KP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experienced agricultural application pilot reported that, after takeoff with adequate fuel, he flew to a local spray area and completed about 12 passes uneventfully. After the last pass, the pilot initiated a short climb to clear a transmission line. At that time, the airplane seemed to experience a partial loss of engine power. The pilot immediately lowered the nose of the airplane and began to look for a field in which to land. Engine power returned momentarily before the engine again seemed to lose power, and the pilot decided to land straight ahead into a bean field. During the landing, the airplane struck a ditch and came to rest upright. The pilot was not sure if the engine or the propeller was surging. Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed that the propeller blades were observed in the feather position and had been rotating at low power during the impact with the ditch. The pilot was not sure if he positioned the propeller to feather during shutdown or if it went to feather upon striking the ditch. External and borescope examinations of the engine did not reveal any impact damage, anomalies, or preimpact mechanical failures. Jet A fuel was present in the high-pressure filter bowl, and it did not contain any contamination. Additional examination of the propeller and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have explained the engine or propeller surge reported by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power during low-altitude maneuvering for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months