NTSB Identification: ERA11LA297
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Friday, May 13, 2011 in Mobile Block 114CC, GM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: BELL 206-L4, registration: N266P
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after liftoff from the production platform helideck, the pilot observed that the helicopter began an uncommanded slow yaw to the right. The pilot applied full left pedal, which had no effect. He lowered the collective, rolled the throttle to idle, and deployed the emergency floats. The helicopter impacted the water and rolled over. A postaccident examination of the wreckage did not reveal evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure. Tail rotor system continuity was confirmed. The pilot reported that, just prior to the loss of directional control, there was a left, quartering headwind. This condition could have put the helicopter in an area of main rotor disc interference with the tail rotor, which could have resulted in a loss of tail rotor effectiveness.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s operation of the helicopter with a left, quartering headwind, resulting in conditions conducive to a loss of tail rotor effectiveness. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months