NTSB Identification: ERA11FA295
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 12, 2011 in Washington, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/08/2012
Aircraft: BEECH G33, registration: N1554W
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed without conducting a preflight inspection and with an unknown quantity of fuel. Shortly after takeoff, the engine stopped producing power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine but did not follow the published emergency procedure, and the engine did not restart. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field. Postaccident examination of the airplane at the scene by HAZMAT responders revealed no external odor of fuel and no evidence of fuel spillage. The left fuel tank contained only trace amounts of fuel; the fuel selector was on the left tank position. Integrity and continuity of the fuel system was confirmed from both fuel tanks, through the fuel selector, to the engine. The engine was test run and it operated satisfactorily. According to the Pilot Operating Handbook, the takeoff procedures are not to takeoff with less than 13 gallons of fuel indicated in either tank, and the emergency procedures are to switch the selector to the fuller tank. The examination did not disclose any evidence of a mechanical malfunction that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, as a result of the pilot's improper fuel management and preflight inspection. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to comply with the manufacturer's published takeoff and emergency procedures. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months