NTSB Identification: ERA11LA300
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 13, 2011 in Tidioute, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2011
Aircraft: Carothers Zenith CH701, registration: N433UB
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot stated that he had been operating the experimental light sport airplane at a low altitude with a passenger. As he turned into the final approach to land at his private strip, the right wing collided with a tree. The airplane rolled right, he added power, the nose of the airplane pitched down, and the airplane collided with the ground and nosed over inverted. The pilot stated that he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly and accessories revealed no preaccident anomalies. Witnesses reported that the pilot had been flying low over the area prior to the accident. Additionally, prior to returning for landing at his private airstrip, the pilot had allowed the landing gear to contact the top of a tree at the witness's residence. Postaccident testing of a blood specimen, obtained from the pilot approximately 90 minutes following the accident, was positive for alcohol at 149 mg/dl (0.149 percent).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's impairment due to alcohol and failure to maintain altitude on approach to landing, resulting in an in-flight collision with a tree. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months