NTSB Identification: ERA11FA299
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 13, 2011 in Benezette, PA
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N7603D
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.HISTORY OF FLIGHT
On May 13, 2011, at 1805 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-22-150, N7603D, was substantially damaged following an uncontrolled descent and collision with terrain after it departed cruise flight near Benezette, Pennsylvania. The certificated airline transport pilot/owner was fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed for the personal flight, which was conducted under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The pilot departed Burke Lakefront Airport (BKL), Cleveland, Ohio, around 1430, with the ultimate intended destination of Skylark Airpark (7B6), Warehouse Point, Connecticut. The pilot's intermediate planned fuel stop could not be determined.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months