NTSB Identification: CEN11LA335
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 09, 2011 in Bono, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2011
Aircraft: GRUMMAN ACFT ENG COR-SCHWEIZER G-164A, registration: N8930H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed a preflight inspection of the airplane and sumped each fuel tank. Water was found in the tanks, and he sumped them until he no longer observed any water in the fuel. The pilot then started the airplane and conducted an engine check, which was normal. On takeoff, at an altitude of 60 to 100 feet, the engine began to sputter and he was unable to maintain altitude. The pilot landed in trees off the end of the runway and the airplane caught fire. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to both wings and the post impact fire consumed the engine, cockpit, fuselage, empennage, left wing and the inboard section of the right wing. Due to the extensive fire damage, the source of the engine failure could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months