NTSB Identification: CEN11WA334
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 11, 2011 in Veghel, Netherlands
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 269D, registration:
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On May 11, 2011, at 1315 universal coordinated time (UTC), a Schweizer 269D, PH-HHF, sustained substantial damage when the helicopter crashed and caught fire near Veghel, the Netherlands. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot was not injured. The flight originated from the Weert-Budel/Kempen Airport, Weert, Netherlands, and was en route to the Lelystad Airport, Lelystad, Netherlands.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months