NTSB Identification: CEN11LA332
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 07, 2011 in Crookston, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: Unregistered Quicksilver MXL II, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that, after completing a low pass over his private airstrip, he decided to land. He reduced engine power to idle and entered a right turn toward the airstrip. The pilot stated that, while in the turn, he did not reduce pitch to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin at low altitude. The airplane collided with terrain in a nose down and right wing low attitude. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s improper airspeed while maneuvering to land, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin at a low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months