NTSB Identification: ERA11CA294
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 11, 2011 in Clayton, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N4760P
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the airplane was about to touch down when a gust of wind caused the left wing to drop toward the ground. The wing impacted the ground and skidded on the turf runway. Subsequently, the airplane came to rest and was engulfed in flames, which resulted in substantial damage. The airplane landed approximately 150 feet prior to the turf runway’s threshold. The wind, recorded at an airport 12 miles to the south about the time of the accident, was from 030 degrees at 10 knots with gusts to 19 knots. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions of the airplane at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to obtain a proper touchdown point while landing with a gusting tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months