NTSB Identification: DCA11FA052
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of CONTINENTAL AIRLINES INC
Accident occurred Friday, May 06, 2011 in Greenville, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: BOEING 737, registration: N12221
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A failed utility pipe caused erosion of the soil beneath the reinforced concrete ramp resulting in a void beneath the ramp surface. When the airplane taxied over this area of the ramp, the left main landing gear penetrated the concrete and sank into the void. Without the support of the soil beneath the concrete, the ramp surface was not strong enough to support the accident airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of a utility pipe beneath the ramp surface, which caused a localized void in the soil and resulting reduction in the load bearing capability of the ramp. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months