NTSB Identification: CEN11LA328
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 07, 2011 in Fredenberg Township, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N195T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was attempting to land on an island sandbar with a 6- to 8-knot left crosswind. He stated that he had previously performed the same landing in the accident airplane, which was equipped with oversized tundra tires. As the airplane descended below the nearby treetops, the crosswind component diminished, and the airplane began drifting left of the desired landing path. Shortly after touchdown, the left wingtip collided with shrubs and trees, which caused the airplane to veer into a marsh area. The right main landing gear sunk into the soft terrain, and the right wing impacted terrain. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate directional control during a crosswind landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months