NTSB Identification: ANC11CA029
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 06, 2011 in Cordova, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-125, registration: N1129A
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that on final approach to an off-airport landing site, about 50 feet above ground level, the airplane descended and impacted the terrain. The airplane received substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot said there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane, but the wind in the area was very erratic. The pilot said the accident could have been prevented if he had made a touch-and-go landing to evaluate the wind conditions prior to landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of aircraft control during final approach in gusty wind conditions, resulting in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months