NTSB Identification: CEN11CA326
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 05, 2011 in Albuquerque, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2011
Aircraft: GETTEN MARVIN T QUICKIE Q2, registration: N314JF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was becoming familiar with the experimental airplane he had just purchased by practicing taxi tests. He decided to take the airplane on a flight and during the initial takeoff, he experienced some binding on the control stick, but dismissed it as just requiring some lubrication. He flew for about an hour and decided to practice a few approaches. On the third approach, he realized that he was unable to move the control stick forward, but he was able to control the airplane's altitude by engine power and trim. He elected to divert to another airport and performed an emergency landing. During the landing the airplane bounced twice, the propeller struck the ground and the airplane's left canard/landing gear separated. The pilot reported that the pivot bolt holding the counterweight was tight and the counterweight had a little movement which allowed the weight to bind with the airplane's header tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of elevator control, due to control stick's counter-weight binding with the airplane's header tank. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months